logo
NEWSLETTERADMISSIONS

2nd Term of ASA 2019-2020

SIGN UP STARTS @ 6:OO PM 15th of November

>>>>SIGN-UP LINK<<<<

MONDAY

Name of ASA Teacher Grade Level Associated Cost Time Number of participants Location
Beginner and Intermediate Strings Ms. Elizabeth K – Gr4 3:15-4:10 pm 6 (max) Music Room and  Room 216
Advanced Strings Ms. Elizabeth Gr5 – Gr10 4:00-4:45 pm 12 (max) Music Room
Bricks 4 Kidz

Hands-on programs where kids ages 3-13+ can learn, build and play with LEGO® bricks.

Mr. Mohit K – Gr8 1.300.000 IDR

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (min) Physics Room  

Room 203

Kung Fu (starts on Nov. 25)

Students will be introduced to this martial art, both a form of exercise with a spiritual dimension stemming from concentration and self-discipline and a primarily unarmed mode of personal combat.

Pak Bambang K – Gr9 3:15 – 4:00 pm 5 (min) Aerobics Room
Fun Crochet 

In this ASA students will learn basic crochet techniques and make a simple product such as granny square or a flower.

Santoso, Hana Gr4 – Gr8 3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (max) Room 106
World Scholars’ Cup

Students will be challenged to learn fun stuff about Science, Literature, Art, Social studies and etc. and then join the World Scholars’ Cup tournament in May 2020. This ASA runs for two seasons.

Pipit

Lisa Bridges

Gr5 – Gr12 WSC registration fee is around 1,5 million Rupiah. 3:15 – 4:00 pm Room 221
Robotics Team

Students will be selected based on experience with Lego Ev3 Robotics.

Dr Ali Shameem Gr7 – Gr11 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Room 207
Volleyball 

(starts on Nov. 25)

Suparno Gr8 – Gr12 3:15 – 4:00 pm MPH (Gym)
MUN (Ciputra MUN) James Howard

Kim Ariail

Gr8 – Gr12 TBD 3:15 – 4:00 pm Room 212
Secondary Theatre Production – April 2020

-Students should sign up for ONE day for rehearsals

-Rehearsals: All days except Wednesday

– Once signed up, students will audition for roles

Andrea Leadbetter Gr6 – Gr12 3:15 – 4:00 pm Little Theater

 

TUESDAY

Name of ASA Teacher Grade Level Associated Cost Time Number of participants Location
Capoeira 

(starts on Nov. 26)

The students will learn Capoeira, an art form that defies description. It is a fight, a dance, a game.  It is creativity, intuition, grace, strength, history, and tradition. 

Grace K – 12 800.000

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (min) Aerobics Room
Beginner swimming Hesanova, Ika 

Sriwahyuni

K – Gr2 3:15 – 4:00 pm 7 (max) Pool
Fun with Clay Dhian Srinilo  K – Gr2 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) El Art 115
Folding for Fun – Origami 

An opportunity to develop fine motor skills and concentration through paper folding.

Rajani Nair K – Gr5 3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (max) Gr 3 classroom

Room 122

Developmental Soccer 

1st – 5th Grade 

Development of basic soccer skills

Dave Daily Gr1 – Gr5 3:15 – 4:00 pm 20 (max) Soccer Field
Makerspace (coding/robotics) Retno Indrasari Gr3 – Gr5 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Room 207/114
Ping-Pong (MS & HS)

(starts on Nov. 26)

Putra, Kentjana Gr6 – Gr12 3:15 – 4:00 pm 24 (max) MPH (Gym) Stage
ASA band  Priyadi Gr6 – Gr12 3:15 – 4:00 pm Music Room
Secondary Theatre Production – April 2020

-Students should sign up for ONE day for rehearsals

-Rehearsals: All days except Wednesday

– Once signed up, students will audition for roles

Andrea Leadbetter Gr6 – Gr12 3:15 – 4:00 pm Little Theater

 

THURSDAY

Name of ASA Teacher Grade Level Associated Cost Time Number of participants Location
Taekwondo

(starts on Nov. 28)

Pak Albert K to Gr12 1.000.000

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:00 pm 5 (min) Aerobics Room
Beginner Mandarin (K – Gr1) Zhou Ju K – Gr1 3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (max) Room 224
Mindfun Ms. Enny K – Gr5 1.000.000 IDR

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:00 pm 5 (min) Room 203
Just Dance

We will follow choreography for different songs while singing along.   It’s an aerobic workout, divided into different tracks that provide highs and lows of intensity.

Isberg, Amanda Gr1 – Gr5 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Room 111
Edible Math 

Math activity using food.

Pramitasari, Diah (Mita) Gr1 – Gr2 100.000 rupiah for the materials.  3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Room 109
Japanese language and culture

In this section, students can take Japanese lessons and try speaking the language 

Ika Hesanova Gr2 – Gr5 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Room 103
Developmental Soccer 

The Focus will be on technique and development of individual skills – This is not “beginner” soccer.

Dave Daily Gr6 – Gr11 3:15 – 4:00 pm 20 (max) Soccer Field
Badminton

(starts on Nov. 28)

Pak Parno Gr7 – Gr12 3:15 – 4:00 pm 16 (max) MPH (Gym)
Makerspace

(coding, Robotics, mobile app development ) 

Dr. Ali Shameem Gr7 – Gr12 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Room 207
Art (HS) 

drawing, charcoal, watercolor, and acrylics

Anderton, Lana Gr9 – Gr12 3:15 – 4:00 pm 15 (max) Room 204
Secondary Theatre Production – April 2020

-Students should sign up for ONE day for rehearsals

-Rehearsals: All days except Wednesday

– Once signed up, students will audition for roles

Andrea Leadbetter Gr6 – Gr12 3:15 – 4:00 pm Little Theater
MS Global Issues Network James Howard Gr 6 – Gr8 3:15 – 4:00 pm Room 212

 

FRIDAY

Name of ASA Teacher Grade Level Associated Cost Time Number of participants Location
Broadway (Pump and Jump)

(starts on Nov. 29)

Goals and Objectives

a. For students to self-discovery and express themselves and also to develop their creativity while developing their imagination, dexterity, and physical, cognitive, and emotional strength.

b. For students to learn self-confidence in public

c. For students to get a chance to show their talent and achievement to parents and friends.

Ms. Helena K – 5 300.000

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (min) Little Theater
Join the ‘Story Workshop’, Let’s build our Literacy through exploring the

Salt Dough, clay, and some loose Parts creation. By creating stories from their salt dough, clay and loose Parts we hope the children will be able to explore their imaginations, enrich their vocabulary and the most important thing is that they had fun. 

Pakpahan, Sherly K – Gr2 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Room 105
Gym Free Play 

(starts on Nov 29)

Rohmah K – Gr2 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) MPH (Gym)
Beginner Mandarin (Gr2 – Gr3) Zhou, Ju Gr2 – Gr3 3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (max) Room 224
Zumba Dance Fitness 

(starts on Nov. 29)

A fun exercise class that incorporates some or many forms of dance. Combining Zumba, salsation and dance workout, divided into different tracks that provide peaks and troughs of intensity.

Ifanah, Vivi Gr2 – Gr5 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Aerobics Room
Fun with Science Lyli Gr3 – Gr5 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Room 201
KPop Dance  Pipit Gr4 – Gr7 3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (max) Room 221
Secondary Theatre Production – April 2020

-Students should sign up for ONE day for rehearsals

-Rehearsals: All days except Wednesday

– Once signed up, students will audition for roles

Andrea Leadbetter Gr6 – Gr12 3:15 – 4:00 pm Room  211
HS Global Issues Network Dr. Santiago

Ms. Baldwin

Gr9 – Gr12 3:15 – 4:00 pm Room 203

(Physics Room)

 

Please follow and like us:
Comments are closed.