2nd Term of ASA 2019-2020
SIGN UP STARTS @ 6:OO PM 15th of November
>>>>SIGN-UP LINK<<<<
MONDAY
Name of ASA | Teacher | Grade Level | Associated Cost | Time | Number of participants | Location |
Beginner and Intermediate Strings | Ms. Elizabeth | K – Gr4 | 3:15-4:10 pm | 6 (max) | Music Room and Room 216 | |
Advanced Strings | Ms. Elizabeth | Gr5 – Gr10 | 4:00-4:45 pm | 12 (max) | Music Room | |
Bricks 4 Kidz
Hands-on programs where kids ages 3-13+ can learn, build and play with LEGO® bricks. |
Mr. Mohit | K – Gr8 | 1.300.000 IDR
(whole term) |
3:15 – 4:00 pm | 10 (min) | Physics Room
Room 203 |
Kung Fu (starts on Nov. 25)
Students will be introduced to this martial art, both a form of exercise with a spiritual dimension stemming from concentration and self-discipline and a primarily unarmed mode of personal combat. |
Pak Bambang | K – Gr9 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 5 (min) | Aerobics Room | |
Fun Crochet
In this ASA students will learn basic crochet techniques and make a simple product such as granny square or a flower. |
Santoso, Hana | Gr4 – Gr8 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 10 (max) | Room 106 | |
World Scholars’ Cup
Students will be challenged to learn fun stuff about Science, Literature, Art, Social studies and etc. and then join the World Scholars’ Cup tournament in May 2020. This ASA runs for two seasons. |
Pipit
Lisa Bridges |
Gr5 – Gr12 | WSC registration fee is around 1,5 million Rupiah. | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | Room 221 | |
Robotics Team
Students will be selected based on experience with Lego Ev3 Robotics. |
Dr Ali Shameem | Gr7 – Gr11 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 12 (max) | Room 207 | |
Volleyball
(starts on Nov. 25) |
Suparno | Gr8 – Gr12 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | MPH (Gym) | ||
MUN (Ciputra MUN) | James Howard
Kim Ariail |
Gr8 – Gr12 | TBD | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | Room 212 | |
Secondary Theatre Production – April 2020
-Students should sign up for ONE day for rehearsals -Rehearsals: All days except Wednesday – Once signed up, students will audition for roles |
Andrea Leadbetter | Gr6 – Gr12 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | Little Theater |
TUESDAY
Name of ASA | Teacher | Grade Level | Associated Cost | Time | Number of participants | Location |
Capoeira
(starts on Nov. 26) The students will learn Capoeira, an art form that defies description. It is a fight, a dance, a game. It is creativity, intuition, grace, strength, history, and tradition. |
Grace | K – 12 | 800.000
(whole term) |
3:15 – 4:00 pm | 10 (min) | Aerobics Room |
Beginner swimming | Hesanova, Ika
Sriwahyuni |
K – Gr2 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 7 (max) | Pool | |
Fun with Clay | Dhian Srinilo | K – Gr2 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 12 (max) | El Art 115 | |
Folding for Fun – Origami
An opportunity to develop fine motor skills and concentration through paper folding. |
Rajani Nair | K – Gr5 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 10 (max) | Gr 3 classroom
Room 122 |
|
Developmental Soccer
1st – 5th Grade Development of basic soccer skills |
Dave Daily | Gr1 – Gr5 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 20 (max) | Soccer Field | |
Makerspace (coding/robotics) | Retno Indrasari | Gr3 – Gr5 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 12 (max) | Room 207/114 | |
Ping-Pong (MS & HS)
(starts on Nov. 26) |
Putra, Kentjana | Gr6 – Gr12 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 24 (max) | MPH (Gym) Stage | |
ASA band | Priyadi | Gr6 – Gr12 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | Music Room | ||
Secondary Theatre Production – April 2020
-Students should sign up for ONE day for rehearsals -Rehearsals: All days except Wednesday – Once signed up, students will audition for roles |
Andrea Leadbetter | Gr6 – Gr12 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | Little Theater |
THURSDAY
Name of ASA | Teacher | Grade Level | Associated Cost | Time | Number of participants | Location |
Taekwondo
(starts on Nov. 28) |
Pak Albert | K to Gr12 | 1.000.000
(whole term) |
3:15 – 4:00 pm | 5 (min) | Aerobics Room |
Beginner Mandarin (K – Gr1) | Zhou Ju | K – Gr1 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 10 (max) | Room 224 | |
Mindfun | Ms. Enny | K – Gr5 | 1.000.000 IDR
(whole term) |
3:15 – 4:00 pm | 5 (min) | Room 203 |
Just Dance
We will follow choreography for different songs while singing along. It’s an aerobic workout, divided into different tracks that provide highs and lows of intensity. |
Isberg, Amanda | Gr1 – Gr5 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 12 (max) | Room 111 | |
Edible Math
Math activity using food. |
Pramitasari, Diah (Mita) | Gr1 – Gr2 | 100.000 rupiah for the materials. | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 12 (max) | Room 109 |
Japanese language and culture
In this section, students can take Japanese lessons and try speaking the language |
Ika Hesanova | Gr2 – Gr5 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 12 (max) | Room 103 | |
Developmental Soccer
The Focus will be on technique and development of individual skills – This is not “beginner” soccer. |
Dave Daily | Gr6 – Gr11 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 20 (max) | Soccer Field | |
Badminton
(starts on Nov. 28) |
Pak Parno | Gr7 – Gr12 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 16 (max) | MPH (Gym) | |
Makerspace
(coding, Robotics, mobile app development ) |
Dr. Ali Shameem | Gr7 – Gr12 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 12 (max) | Room 207 | |
Art (HS)
drawing, charcoal, watercolor, and acrylics |
Anderton, Lana | Gr9 – Gr12 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 15 (max) | Room 204 | |
Secondary Theatre Production – April 2020
-Students should sign up for ONE day for rehearsals -Rehearsals: All days except Wednesday – Once signed up, students will audition for roles |
Andrea Leadbetter | Gr6 – Gr12 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | Little Theater | ||
MS Global Issues Network | James Howard | Gr 6 – Gr8 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | Room 212 |
FRIDAY
Name of ASA | Teacher | Grade Level | Associated Cost | Time | Number of participants | Location |
Broadway (Pump and Jump)
(starts on Nov. 29) Goals and Objectives a. For students to self-discovery and express themselves and also to develop their creativity while developing their imagination, dexterity, and physical, cognitive, and emotional strength. b. For students to learn self-confidence in public c. For students to get a chance to show their talent and achievement to parents and friends. |
Ms. Helena | K – 5 | 300.000
(whole term) |
3:15 – 4:00 pm | 10 (min) | Little Theater |
Join the ‘Story Workshop’, Let’s build our Literacy through exploring the
Salt Dough, clay, and some loose Parts creation. By creating stories from their salt dough, clay and loose Parts we hope the children will be able to explore their imaginations, enrich their vocabulary and the most important thing is that they had fun. |
Pakpahan, Sherly | K – Gr2 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 12 (max) | Room 105 | |
Gym Free Play
(starts on Nov 29) |
Rohmah | K – Gr2 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 12 (max) | MPH (Gym) | |
Beginner Mandarin (Gr2 – Gr3) | Zhou, Ju | Gr2 – Gr3 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 10 (max) | Room 224 | |
Zumba Dance Fitness
(starts on Nov. 29) A fun exercise class that incorporates some or many forms of dance. Combining Zumba, salsation and dance workout, divided into different tracks that provide peaks and troughs of intensity. |
Ifanah, Vivi | Gr2 – Gr5 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 12 (max) | Aerobics Room | |
Fun with Science | Lyli | Gr3 – Gr5 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 12 (max) | Room 201 | |
KPop Dance | Pipit | Gr4 – Gr7 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | 10 (max) | Room 221 | |
Secondary Theatre Production – April 2020
-Students should sign up for ONE day for rehearsals -Rehearsals: All days except Wednesday – Once signed up, students will audition for roles |
Andrea Leadbetter | Gr6 – Gr12 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | Room 211 | ||
HS Global Issues Network | Dr. Santiago
Ms. Baldwin |
Gr9 – Gr12 | 3:15 – 4:00 pm | Room 203
(Physics Room) |