logo
ADMISSIONS

SIS After School Activities

1st Term (August 26 – November 8)

>>>>>SIGN UP LINK<<<<<

 MONDAY

Name of ASA Teacher Grade Level Associated Cost Time Number of participants Location
Beginner and Intermediate Strings

Students learn how to play string instruments.

Ms. Elizabeth K – 4 None 3:15-4:10 pm 6 (max) Music Room and  Room 216
Advance Strings

Students learn how to improve their skills in playing string instruments. 

Ms. Elizabeth 5 – 10 None 4:00-4:45 pm 12 (max) Music Room
Bricks 4 Kids

Hands-on programs where kids ages 3-13+ can learn, build and play with LEGO® bricks.

Mr. Mohit K – 8 1.300.000 IDR

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:15 pm 10 (min) Physics Room

Room 203

Kung Fu

Students will be introduced to this martial art, both a form of exercise with a spiritual dimension stemming from concentration and self-discipline and a primarily unarmed mode of personal combat.

Pak Bambang K – 9 NA 3:15-4:15 pm 5 (min) Aerobics Room
Beginner Swimming Ika 

Purnomo

K – 5 None 3:15 – 4:15 pm 5 (min)

12 (max)

Pool
Board Games  Alice Rachel 3 – 7 None 3:15-4:00 pm 12 (max) Room 108
Drama Games, Skits and Scripts Leadbetter, Andrea 3 – 5 None 3:15-4:00 pm 10 (min)

15 (max)

Little Theater
MS Soccer Priyadi and

Irawan

6 – 8 None 3:15-4:00 pm 10 (min)

15 (max)

Field
MUN

(Model United Nations)

James Howard

Kim Ariail

9 – 12 Travel Expenses 3:15-4:00 pm Room 212

 

TUESDAY

Name of ASA Teacher Grade Level Associated Cost Time Number of participants Location
Capoeira

The students will learn Capoeira, an art form that defies description. It is a fight, a dance, a game.  It is creativity, intuition, grace, strength, history and tradition

Grace K – 12 800,000

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:15 pm 10 (min) Aerobics Room
Glee Club

A chorus organized for singing usually short pieces

Ms Jessy 5 – 8 600.000

(whole term)

3:15-4:15 pm 5 (min) Little Theater
Table Tennis

This is an opportunity to learn how to play and to enhance your skills in table tennis.

Putra 6 – 12 None 3:15 – 4:00 pm 24 (max) Gym Stage
Mandarin Beginner Zhou Ju K – 1 None 3:15 – 4:00 pm 6(min)

12(max)

Room 224
Fun Art and Craft with Yarn Srinilo, Dhian 3 – 5 None 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Elem. Art 115
Makerspace (Coding/Robotics) Retno, Indasari 3 – 5 None 3:15 – 4:15 pm 5 (min)

12 (max)

Room 114

Room 207

Imagination Station

(For Girls Only)

Ariail, Kim 1 – 5 None 3:15 – 4:15 pm 5 (min)

24 (max)

Room 203
Gym Free Play Irawan K – 2 None 3:15 – 4:00 pm 5 (min)

12 (max)

Gym
Debate Club Lana Anderton

Pipit Adriani

5 – 12 None 3:15 – 4:00 pm 15 (max) TBA

 

THURSDAY

Name of ASA Teacher Grade Level Associated Cost Time Number of participants Location
Taekwondo Pak Albert K to 12 1.000.000

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:15 pm 5 (min) Aerobics Room
Creativity and Imagination through Drama Andrea Leadbetter 6 – 8 None 3:15 – 4:15 pm 10 (min)

15 (max)

Little Theater
ES Soccer Irawan 3 – 5 None 3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (min)

15 (max)

Field
Let’s Move

Doctors say that kids age 6+ need an hour of vigorous exercise every day. In the Let’s Move ASA, we will focus on moving, exercising, dancing, and increasing our total body fitness.   We will strive to improve our agility, balance, coordination, endurance, flexibility, and speed. 

Amanda Isberg 1 – 5  None 3:15 – 4:00 pm 5 (min)

12 (max)

Room 111
Cooking and Baking Saba Zainab 3 – 6 None 3:15 – 4:00 pm 5 (min)

12 (max)

Teacher Lounge
Arts and Crafts Rajani K – 2 None 3:15 – 4:00 pm 5 (min) Room 124
Mindfun Ms. Enny K – 5 1.000.000 IDR

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:15 pm 5 (min) Room 203
Makerspace (Basic Sewing and Crochet Pamela Hartono 3 – 5 None 3:15-4:00 pm 5 (min)

12 (max)

Room 207
MS GIN

(Middle School Global Issues Network)

James Howard 6 – 8 TBD 3:15 – 4:00 pm 15 (max) Room 212
SAT Prep Ms. Chowdhury 10 – 12 None 3:15-4:00 pm 15 (max) Conference Room

 

FRIDAY

Name of ASA Teacher Grade Level Associated Cost Time Number of participants Location
Broadway (Pump and Jump)

Goals and Objectives

a. For students to self-discover and express themselves and also to develop their creativity while developing their imagination, dexterity, and physical, cognitive, and emotional strength.

b. For students to learn self confidence in public

c. For students to get a chance to show their talent and achievement to parents and friends.

Ms. Helena K – 5 300.000

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:15 pm 10 (min) Aerobics Room
Kickball Rodney Hill

Jeni Parker

K – 5 None 3:15-4:00 pm 15 (max) Gym or Field
Animation Drawing

A manual drawing program with many kinds of styles and characteristics of drawing from each animation, comics, games, and movie industries, 

AME K – 2 700.000

whole term

3:15-4:00 pm 5 (min) Room 203
Origami (Japanese Paper Folding Art)

A Japanese paper folding art program that applies 3D forms with origami papers.

AME 3 – 5  700.000

whole term

3:15-4:00 pm 5 (min)  TBA
K-Pop Dance Pipit 6 – 11 None 3:15-4:00 pm 5 (min)

10 (max)

Room 221
HS GIN

(High School Global Issues Network)

G. Santiago

Allison Baldwin

9 – 12 TBD 3:15-4:00 pm 15 (max) Room 203

 

Please follow and like us:
Comments are closed.