logo
NEWSLETTERADMISSIONS

3rd Term ASA 2019-2020

>>>SIGN UP HERE<<<

 

MONDAY

Name of ASA Teacher Grade Level Associated Cost Time Number of participants Location
Beginner and Intermediate Strings Ms. Elizabeth K – Gr4 NA 3:15-4:10 pm 6 (max) Music Room and  Room 216
Advanced Strings Ms. Elizabeth Gr5 – Gr10 NA 4:00-4:45 pm 6 (max) Music Room
Bricks 4 Kidz

Hands-on programs where kids ages 3-13+ can learn, build and play with LEGO® bricks.

Mr. Mohit K – Gr8 1.300.000 IDR

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (min) Physics Room  

Room 203

Kung Fu Pak Bambang K – Gr9 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 5 (min) Aerobics Room
Indonesian Traditional Dance 

Introducing to Indonesian traditional dance

Wahyu Kurniasih

Anindita

Gr1 – Gr5 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (max) Room 225
Fun Crochet 

In this ASA students will learn basic crochet techniques and start to make a simple pouch 

Hana Santoso Gr4 – Gr8 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (max) Room 106
World Scholars’ Cup

We will prepare ourselves to participate in the World Scholars Cup that will be held in early May or early June. The competition ranges from trivia quizzes, debate and writing essays.

Pipit

Lisa Bridges

Gr5 – Gr12 WSC registration fee is around 1,5 million Rupiah. 3:15 – 4:00 pm NA Room 221
Secondary Theatre Production April 2020

-Students should sign up for ONE day for rehearsals

-Rehearsals: All days except Wednesday

– Once signed up, students will audition for roles

Andrea Leadbetter Gr6 – Gr12 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm Little Theater
Kickboxing (Monday and Thursday)

Introduction to MMA

This ASA will focus on correct body mechanics, core strengthening, the basic punches and kicks, and basic combinations.

Jodi Vigil Gr9 – Gr12 Boxing gloves (no sparring gloves please) 4:00 – 5:00 pm 12 (max) Aerobics Room

 

TUESDAY

Name of ASA Teacher Grade Level Associated Cost Time Number of participants Location
Capoeira 

The students will learn Capoeira, an art form that defies description. It is a fight, a dance, a game.  It is creativity, intuition, grace, strength, history, and tradition. 

Grace K – Gr5 800.000

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (min) Aerobics Room
Dance Fitness 

Fun cardio class that incorporates some or many forms of dance. Combining zumba, salsation, dance workout and Kpop cardio, divided into different tracks that provide peaks and troughs of intensity. 

Ifanah, Vivi K – Gr5 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Aerobics Room
Mix Media Art Srinilo, Dhian Gr3 – Gr5 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Elem Art Room 115
Makerspace

coding/robotics/microbit/3D print

Sari Gr3 – Gr5 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Room 207 or 114
Fantasy Painting

“Bring Them All to Real on Your Canvas!!”

AME Gr4 – Gr6 TOTAL:

IDR 70,000/student /session min. 5 students one class excluding material

(Material provide by AME or student, cost of material depends number of session )

3:15 – 4:00 pm 5 (min) Room 203
Student Journalist 

for students who are interested to learn about journalism, to cover school events/news and to interview people around the school

Pipit Gr5 – G12 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (max) Room 221
Table Tennis (MS & HS)

(starts on Nov. 26)

Putra, Kentjana Gr6 – Gr12 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 24 (max) MPH (Gym) Stage
Secondary Theatre ProductionApril 2020

-Students should sign up for ONE day for rehearsals

-Rehearsals: All days except Wednesday

– Once signed up, students will audition for roles

Andrea Leadbetter Gr6 – Gr12 3:15 – 4:00 pm Little Theater

 

THURSDAY

Name of ASA Teacher Grade Level Associated Cost Time Number of participants Location
STEAM Activities Ruchi Awansari K – Gr 1 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (max) Room 102
Beginner Swim  Ika Hesanova K – Gr2 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 7 (max) Pool
Mindfun Ms. Enny K – Gr5 1.000.000 IDR

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:00 pm 5 (min) Room 113

Grade 1 Room

Elementary Soccer Dave Daily

Alice Rachel

K – Gr5 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm Field
Taekwondo Pak Albert K – Gr8 1.000.000 IDR

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:00 pm 5 (min) Aerobics Room
Secondary Theatre Production – 

April 2020

-Students should sign up for ONE day for rehearsals

-Rehearsals: All days except Wednesday

– Once signed up, students will audition for roles

Andrea Leadbetter Gr6 – Gr12 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm NA Little Theater
MS Global Issues Network James Howard Gr6 – Gr8 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm NA Room 212
HS Global Issues Network George Santiago

Allison Baldwin

Gr9 – Gr12 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm NA Room 203
Kickboxing (Monday and Thursday)

Introduction to MMA

This ASA will focus on correct body mechanics, core strengthening, the basic punches and kicks, and basic combinations.

Jodi Vigil Gr9 – Gr12 Boxing gloves (no sparring gloves please) 4:00pm – 5:00pm 12 (max) Aerobics Room

 

FRIDAY

Name of ASA Teacher Grade Level Associated Cost Time Number of participants Location
Song and Movement

This ASA will encourage a child to develop their motor gross by developing their coordination, balance, concentration and cognitive abilities through song and movement. 

Feby Setiawan K – Gr1 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (max) Room 104
Art and Craft Didi K – Gr2 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 12 (max) Room 220
Easy cooking class (no oven)  Diah Pramitasari K – Gr2 100.000 for the materials 3:15 – 4:00 pm 11 (max) Room 111
Broadway (Pump and Jump)

Goals and Objectives

a. For students to self-discovery and express themselves and also to develop their creativity while developing their imagination, dexterity, and physical, cognitive, and emotional strength.

b. For students to learn self-confidence in public

c. For students to get a chance to show their talent and achievement to parents and friends.

Ms. Helena K – Gr5 300.000

(whole term)

3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (min) Aerobics Room
Character Cosplay Design (Character Costume Making) “Become Your Favourite Characters!!” AME Gr4 – Gr6 TOTAL:

IDR 70,000/student /session min. excluding Costume Material. (Costume Material Additional Cost IDR 450.000 for each student)

3:15 – 4:00 pm 5 (min) Room 203
KPop Dance 

We will cover BTS songs and dance.

Pipit Gr4 – Gr8 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 10 (max) Room 221
Film & TV

We will watch media clips and sitcoms while eating popcorn. In a chilled, stress-free environment analyzing the literary and cultural elements in the story line. 

Kim Gr6 – Gr12 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm 16 (max) Room 222 
Basketball  Coach Yunita Gr6 – Gr12 300.000 IDR 3:15 – 4:15 pm 10 (min) Gym or Outdoor Court
Secondary Theatre Production – April 2020

-Students should sign up for ONE day for rehearsals

-Rehearsals: All days except Wednesday

– Once signed up, students will audition for roles

Andrea Leadbetter Gr6 – Gr12 NA 3:15 – 4:00 pm Room  211

 

Please follow and like us:
Comments are closed.